Implementation of Changes to 5 U.S.C. 3322 and Resignations During Investigation
[…] Implementation of Changes to 5 U.S.C. 3322 and Resignations During Investigation

In a May 7, 2018 memorandum, Jeff T. H. Pon, the Director of the Office of Personnel Management (OPM), informed Chief Human Capital Officers at federal agencies of the implementation of Title 5’s new section 3322: Voluntary Separation Before Resolution of Personnel Investigation.

Under this new section, any employee who voluntarily resigns in the midst of an investigation will receive “a permanent notation in [their] official personnel record file… [within] 40 days after the date of the resolution of such investigation.” Prior to 5 U.S.C. 3322, employees who were under investigation could resign and not incur derogatory marks on their personnel file, and then could reapply to federal service without disclosing the investigation. Section 3322 intends to prevent this occurrence by clearly notating the investigation and its findings directly into the employee’s personnel file.

This section defines “personnel investigation” as either “an investigation by an Inspector General… or an adverse personnel action as a result of performance, misconduct or for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service under chapter 43 or chapter 75.”

Employees still have rights if a personnel file notation is proposed. They have a 30-day window to respond to the resolution of the investigation. After the decision is issued, employees who have received a notation have appeal rights before the Merit Systems Protection Board.